Hollywood-Backstage
HOLLYWOOD BACKSTAGE | health  
Huntington Meat Packing Recall

Recall Release CLASS I RECALL
FSIS-RC-004-2010 HEALTH RISK: HIGH

Congressional and Public Affairs
(202) 720-9113
Adrian Gianforti

WASHINGTON, January 18, 2010 - Huntington Meat Packing Inc., a Montebello, Calif. establishment, is recalling approximately 864,000 pounds of beef products that may be contaminated with E. coli O157:H7, the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) announced today.

The problem was discovered during a Food Safety Assessment (FSA) by FSIS personnel. The FSA led to the determination that a further investigation of establishment records was warranted. The investigation is ongoing and the following products are subject to recall.

The following products, consisting of all ground beef products produced by the plant from January 5, 2010 to January 15, 2010, are subject to recall:

  • 40 lb. boxes of "Huntington Meats Ground Beef"
  • 40 lb. boxes of "HUNTINGTON MEAT PKG. INC. BEEF GROUND FOR FURTHER PROCESSING"
  • 40 lb. boxes of "BEEF BURRITO FILLING MIX"
  • 10 lb. boxes of "IMPERIAL MEAT CO. GROUND BEEF PATTY"
  • 20 lb. boxes of "IMPERIAL MEAT CO. GROUND BEEF PATTY"
  • 10 lb. boxes of "El Rancho MEAT & PROVISION ALL BEEF PATTIES"
SAFE PREPARATION OF FRESH AND FROZEN GROUND BEEF

USDA Meat and Poultry Hotline
1-888-MPHOTLINE or visit
www.fsis.usda.gov

Wash hands with warm, soapy water for at least 20 seconds before and after handling raw meat and poultry. Wash cutting boards, dishes and utensils with hot, soapy water. Immediately clean spills.

Keep raw meat, fish and poultry away from other food that will not be cooked.

Consumers should only eat ground beef or ground beef patties that have been cooked to a safe internal temperature of 160° F, whether prepared from fresh or frozen raw meat products.

Color is NOT a reliable indicator that ground beef or ground beef patties have been cooked to a temperature high enough to kill harmful bacteria such as E. coli O157:H7.

The only way to be sure ground beef is cooked to a high enough temperature to kill harmful bacteria is to use a thermometer to measure the internal temperature.

Refrigerate raw meat and poultry within two hours after purchase or one hour if temperatures exceed 90° F. Refrigerate cooked meat and poultry within two hours after cooking

Each box bears the establishment number "EST. 17967" inside the USDA mark of inspection on a label. The products were produced between January 5, 2010, and January 15, 2010, and were shipped to distribution centers, restaurants, and hotels within the State of California. FSIS has received no reports of illnesses associated with consumption of these products. Individuals concerned about an illness should contact a physician.

During a subsequent review of the establishment's records, FSIS also determined additional products produced and shipped in 2008 to be adulterated.